N018673 October 22, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 J. Gordon Barr Canusa Textiles, Inc. P.O. Box 36 85 Richmond Townhouse Road Carolina, RI 02812 RE: The tariff classification of webbed fabric with D-rings from China Dear Mr. Barr: In your letter dated Oct. 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was included, but pictures were. The item in question is described in your letter as follows: Prospective importation of thermoplastic webbing (polyethylene or polypropylene) in a width of approximately 2” wide having steel D-rings sewn in place at predetermined intervals (typically every 2 feet) along the length of the webbing. The metal D-rings are fastened to the webbing by a secondary webbing of similar materials (polypropylene, polyethylene, nylon or polyester). The intended used of the webbing strips with D-rings attached is to be applied to Truck Tarpaulins as part of their fastening system. These products are manufactured and assembled in China. The assembled fabrics and D-rings form a made up article according to Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the webbed fabric with D-rings will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division