N018614 November 7, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.90.9000 Mr. David Montoya Senior Analyst, Import Compliance, Global Trade Compliance Department Tyco International Management Company One Town Center Road 6TH Floor Boca Raton, FL 33486 RE: The tariff classification of the FlameVision FV300 series of infra-red flame detectors from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Montoya: In your letter dated October 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are the FlameVision FV300 series of flame detectors. These flame detectors are a family of advanced, high technology array based infra-red flame detectors with reliable wide area flame detection and excellent false alarm immunity. These detectors use an array of 256 sensitive infra-red sensors to view the protected area. The infra-red array is combined with 2 other optical sensors to provide 3 highly sensitive optical channels. These detectors contain a digital signal processor which runs algorithms tuned to the characteristics of a fire and analyses the signals from the 3 channels to reliably identify fire. The detector can be supplied with or without an optional built in color camera for connection to CCTV systems. The camera displays the field of view with an overlay showing alarm location and status information. The detector can identify the location of the flame within the field of view. The location information is used to overlay a marker on the live camera image to highlight the fire. This allows the user to quickly determine the location of the fire and decide on the appropriate course of action. In units without the camera the status information overlay can be displayed on a CCTV system. Instead of being overlaid over a live video image the overlay would be displayed over a colored background. These detectors can identify more than one fire event occurring at the same time within the detector field of view. At any one time, up to four alarms from the strongest flames can be reported and signaled. These detectors are designed to operate and connect to many different types of fire alarm systems. The applicable subheading for the FV300 series of FlameVision detectors will be 8531.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division