N018584 October 30, 2007 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080 Ms. Sara M. Hachmann Access Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic power button for an air treatment system from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hachmann: In your letter dated October 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise under consideration is the Plastic Power Button for Air Treatment System, SKU number WSA2085. It is a cylinder-shaped button made of poly acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic, and measures approximately .44 inches high by .75 inches in diameter at its widest points. This power button is designed specifically for use in the Atmosphere Home Purifier, SKU number 10176. It will be located in the system display panel, and will be pushed by the user to turn on the system. The power button does not qualify as parts of general use as defined in ruling HQ 950630, dated March 13, 1992. The applicable subheading for the Plastic Power Button for Air Treatment System, SKU number WSA2085, will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division