N018539 November 9, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.4040 Betty Gordon, Customs Administrator Hyundai Motor America PO Box 20850 Fountain Valley, CA 92728-0850 RE: The tariff classification of vehicle signaling and lighting parts from South Korea Dear Ms. Gordon, In your letter dated October 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are the O/S Mirror RH Lamp Assembly (Part # 87623-3J000), R/Refl & S/Mkr Fr RH Lamp Assembly (Part # 92304-38001), Fr Position RH Lamp Assembly (Part # 92302-27590), O/H Console Lamp Assembly (Part # 92820-38000-OI) and O/H Console Lamp Assembly (Part # 92820-2E000-E3). The first item is the O/S Mirror RH Lamp Assembly (Part # 87623-3J000); it is a clear color lamp that is designed for use on the 2007 Veracruz. It is mounted to the exterior of the side mirror and serves as an additional signal when the driver engages the right turn indicator. The O/S Mirror RH Lamp Assembly measures 8 ½ inches in length X 1 ½ inches in width. The applicable classification subheading for the O/S Mirror RH Lamp Assembly (Part # 87623-3J000) will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical…signaling equipment …of a kind used for…motor vehicles … : Other…visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment: For…vehicles”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. The second item is the R/Refl & S/Mkr Fr RH Lamp Assembly (Part # 92304-38001); it is an orange color lamp and wiring assembly that fits in the right side of the bumper of the 2007 Sonata and functions as a turning signal. The R/Refl & S/Mkr Fr RH Lamp Assembly measures 4 ½ inches in length X 1 ½ inches in width (not including wire harness). The applicable classification subheading for the R/Refl & S/Mkr Fr RH Lamp Assembly, will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical…signaling equipment …of a kind used for…motor vehicles .. : Other…visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment: For…vehicles”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. The third item is the Fr Position RH Lamp Assembly (Part # 92302-27590); it is a clear color lamp that fits on the right side of the front bumper cover. It functions as both a running light and turn signal. The Fr Position RH Lamp Assembly measures 4 ½ inches in length X 2 inches in width. The applicable classification subheading for the Fr Position RH Lamp Assembly (Part # 92302-27590), will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical…signaling equipment …of a kind used for…motor vehicles … : Other…visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment: For…vehicles”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% We do not have sufficient information to provide a classification for the O/H Console Lamp Assembly (Part # 92820-38000-OI) or the O/H Console Lamp Assembly (Part # 92820-38000-OI). Please provide diagrams, if available and listings of both items’ components, a specific explanation of how each component functions (both individually and in conjunction with the other components) and a cost breakdown of each component. If you decide to resubmit a request for these two items, please include all requested information as well as the information and samples you provided in this request that applies to both the O/H Console Lamp Assembly (Part # 92820-38000-OI) and O/H Console Lamp Assembly (Part # 92820-38000-OI) and send the request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Attn: Binding Rulings, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119-1199. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division