N018485 November 6, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Joanna Woo United-Way International Inc. Custom House Broker 147-27 175th Street, Room 2B Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from China. Dear Ms. Woo: In your letter dated October 11, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Magaschoni Apparel Inc. Your samples are being returned to you. Style 3S0935 is a Hollister woman’s jacket that is constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester French terry knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood that can be tightened by means of a drawstring, long sleeves with tight fitting rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets at the waist, and a tight fitting rib knit garment bottom. Style IS3445 is an Abercrombie & Fitch woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton French terry knitted fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood that can be tightened by means of a drawstring, long sleeves with tight fitting rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets at the waist, and a tight fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 3S0935 and IS3445 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: womens. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style numbers 3S0935 and IS3445 fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division