N018398 October 22, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Joseph Amore Fitec International 3525 Ridge Meadow Parkway Memphis, TN 38115 RE: The tariff classification of fish net floats from China or India Dear Mr. Amore: In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The photograph submitted with your request depicts products identified as fish net floats. The floats are made of foamed ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) or foamed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastics. The floats are available in a range of different cylindrical shapes. A hole runs through each float. Fishermen thread ropes through the floats and then tie the rope to a net, such as a seine net or gill net. The applicable subheading for the fish net floats will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division