N018390 November 1, 2007 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Slone Pearson Global Trade Advisors 121 SW Morrison Street - Suite 1500 Portland, OR 97204 RE: The tariff classification of a Chelated Iron Solution and various Vitamin Stock Solutions (Product Codes PL021-PL025) from India Dear Mr. Pearson: In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client VWR International. Your inquiry concerns the classification of five products indicated for use in tissue culture media. Linsmaier and Skoog Vitamins (1000X) - PL021 Murashige and Skoog Vitamins (1000X) - PL022 Nitsch and Nitsch Vitamins (1000X) - PL023 Schenk & Hildebrandt Vitamins (100X) - PL024 Ferrous Chelated Solutions (100X) - PL025 Linsmaier and Skoog Vitamins (1000X) and Schenk & Hildebrandt Vitamins (100X) are composed of vitamins totaling less than 11% of the solution and over 89% water. Murashige and Skoog Vitamins (1000X) and Nitsch and Nitsch Vitamins (1000X) are each composed of vitamins and an amino acid (Glycine) totaling less than 11% of the solution and over 89% water. The products are vitamin stock solutions of chemically mixed organic compounds containing aromatic substances totaling less than 5% of the solutions. Ferrous Chelated Solution (100X), composed of Ferrous sulphate 7H2O and ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, disodium salt, total less than 1% of the solution and over 99% water. The product is an iron chelated stock solution of chemically mixed inorganic and organic compounds. The applicable subheading for the stock solutions will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division