N018389 November 1, 2007 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900; 3824.90.9290 Mr. Slone Pearson Global Trade Advisors 121 SW Morrison Street – Suite 1500 Portland, OR 97204 RE: The tariff classification of a Plant Tissue Culture Stock Solution and various Vitamin Stock Solutions (Product Codes PL016-PL020) from India Dear Mr. Pearson: In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client VWR International. Your inquiry concerns the classification of five products indicated for use in tissue culture media. White Microelements (100X) - PL016 CHU (N6) Vitamins (1000X) - PL017 Gamborg B5 Vitamins (1000X) - PL018 Gresshoff and Doy (DBM2) Vitamins (1000X) - PL019 Kao and Michayluk Vitamins (100X) - PL020 White Microelements (100X) is composed of Boric acid and various inorganic acid salts totaling less than 1% of the solution and over 99% water. The product is a plant tissue culture stock solution of chemically mixed inorganic compounds. CHU (N6) Vitamins (1000X) is composed of vitamins and an amino acid (Glycine) totaling less than 1% of the solution and over 99% water. Gamborg B5 Vitamins (1000X) is composed of vitamins totaling less than 12% of the solution and over 88% water. Gresshoff and Doy (DBM2) Vitamins (1000X) is composed of vitamins and an amino acid (Glycine) totaling less than 12% of the solution and over 88% water. Kao and Michayluk Vitamins (100X) is composed of vitamins, an amino acid (p-Aminobenzoic acid) and a quaternary ammonium salt (Choline chloride) totaling less than 2% of the solution and over 98% water. The products are vitamin stock solutions of chemically mixed organic compounds containing aromatic substances totaling less than 5% of the solutions. The applicable subheading for White Microelements (100X) will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for CHU (N6) Vitamins (1000X), Gamborg B5 Vitamins (1000X), Gresshoff and Doy (DBM2) Vitamins (1000X) and Kao and Michayluk Vitamins (100X) will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division