N018386 November 1, 2007 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900; 3824.90.9290 Mr. Slone Pearson Global Trade Advisors 121 SW Morrison Street – Suite 1500 Portland, OR 97204 RE: The tariff classification of various Plant Tissue Culture Stock Solutions (Product codes PL006-PL010) from India Dear Mr. Pearson: In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client VWR International. Your inquiry concerns the classification of five products indicated for use in tissue culture media. Gresshoff & Doy (DBM2) Microelements (100X) - PL006 Kao and Michayluk Macroelements (10X) - PL007 Kao and Michayluk Microelements (100X) - PL008 Linsmaier & Skoog Macroelements (10X) - PL009 Linsmaier & Skoog Microelements (100X) - PL010 Gresshoff & Doy (DBM2) Microelements (100X), Kao and Michayluk Microelements (100X) and Linsmaier & Skoog Microelements (100X) are composed of Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, disodium salt, Boric acid and various inorganic acid salts totaling less than 1% of the solution and over 99% water. The products are plant tissue culture stock solutions of chemically mixed organic and inorganic compounds. Kao and Michayluk Macroelements (10X) is composed of inorganic acid salts totaling less than 4% of the solution and over 96% water. Linsmaier & Skoog Macroelements (10X) is composed of inorganic acid salts totaling less than 5% of the solution and over 95% water. The products are plant tissue culture stock solutions of chemically mixed inorganic compounds. The applicable subheading for Kao and Michayluk Macroelements (10X) and Linsmaier & Skoog Macroelements (10X) will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Gresshoff & Doy (DBM2) Microelements (100X), Kao and Michayluk Microelements (100X) and Linsmaier & Skoog Microelements (100X) will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division