N018370 October 30, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic squid whisk from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated September 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Silicone Squid Whisk, SKU# 63010. The handle of this item is made of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic and thermoplastic elastomer (TPE). The whisk itself is made of silicone. The support rod, which extends from the handle, is also made of ABS. The fasteners that connect the handle to the support rod are made of acrylic and polystyrene (PS). The squid-shaped whisk is removable, but securely snaps over the supporting rod prior to use. This whisk can be used for scrambling eggs, sauces and gravies. It can also be used to whip up egg whites, cream, milk shakes and other frothy beverages. There is an aperture in the handle that facilitates hanging when not in use. The squid-shaped whisk measures approximately 10-1/4” long by 1-1/2” wide by 7/8” high and it is dishwasher safe. The applicable subheading for SKU# 63010 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division