N018369 October 19, 2007 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5100 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. Suite 728 110 West Ocean Boulevard Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a computer chassis with power supply from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated October 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Axxion Group Crop. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is described as the “Gateway”. It is comprised of a metal housing which encloses a metal chassis for a desktop personal computer (PC). It measures approximately 4.5 inches high by 13.75 inches wide by 13.5 inches in depth at its widest points. The top panel of the metal housing is removable in order to allow access to the chassis. The front panel of the housing in encased in a plastic cover and provides an on-off power button, a drive bay designed to accept an optical disk drive, a 3.5-inch drive bay, two universal serial bus (USB) ports, an audio input jack for a microphone, and an audio output jack. The rear panel is metal and features a plug for a 3-prong power cord and two expansion slots. The chassis is outfitted with two exhaust fans and a power supply with four electrical harnesses fitted with connectors. The chassis does not contain a motherboard or any other components. The applicable subheading for the “Gateway” computer chassis with attached power supply will be 8473.30.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division