N018364 October 25, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.4000 Maryellen West Director Of Imports The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahway, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of the Watersnake SWDR 54/54 from China Dear Ms. West: In your letter dated October 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Watersnake Electric Motor with Foot Control System, Model #SWDR 54/54. This trolling motor system consists of a bow mount bracket, a motor with a three blade propeller and a foot control unit. The motor has a maximum output of 300 Watts. Power is supplied to the motor via the 12 V boat battery. The shaft measures approximately 54 inches long. The motor operates with the use of a variable speed electric foot control unit. The electric foot control unit has an on/off switch, left and right directional foot controls. A cut-off switch is installed that will engage as soon as the motor is placed in the stow position. A circuit board is located in the motor casing and is sealed and waterproofed for extra protection. The applicable subheading for the Watersnake SWDR 54/54 will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors: Other DC motors: Of an output not exceeding 750 W: Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W”. The rate of duty will be 4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division