N018338 October 19, 2007 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Boulevard W., Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario Canada, M8V 1A4 RE: The tariff classification of a plastics coated textile fabric for use in the manufacture of robot machinery covers in automobile factories, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated September 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Nam Liong Enterprise Company, Limited. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a knit fabric that is composed of polyester man-made fibers. This fabric has been lightly, yet visibly coated on one side with a polyurethane plastics material. This coating application noticeably flattens the surface of the coated side. You provided the following technical specifications for this material; Wt. of polyester: 77% Wt. of PU plastic: 23% The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division