N018312 November 7, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.6000 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an electric coffee bean roaster from China Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated October 3, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Behmor Inc. Descriptive literature was submitted. The item you plan to import is described as the Behmor 1600 coffee roaster. This countertop electric roaster has the capacity to roast up to one pound of coffee beans at a time and is for home use only. It features 4 custom pre-programmed time controls and 5 custom pre-programmed heat/roast profile controls. You suggest classification of the coffee bean roaster under subheading 8516.60.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cooking stoves, ranges and ovens. However, the roaster is designed strictly for roasting coffee and is not designed, nor intended to be used as an oven for the preparation of other foods. Therefore, subheading 8516.60.40 is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the coffee bean roaster will be 8516.60.6000, HTSUS, which provides for electric roasters. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division