N018309 October 22, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Mr. Steven Draffen Olympus Imaging America, Inc. 3500 Corporate Parkway, P.O. Box 610 Center Valley, PA 18034-0610 RE: The tariff classification of a media card packaging case from China Dear Mr. Draffen: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on October 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that was submitted with your request is being returned. The sample is a jewel-box type packaging container for a camera xD media card. The box is molded of translucent plastics and measures 5 ¼ inches by 3 ¾ inches by 5/8 inch in its closed position. It is molded to incorporate a compartment for the media card and clips to hold printed literature such as a warranty and instructions. It also has a clear film sleeve on the outside into which marketing information will be inserted. The box is used for the packaging of the media card for retail sale. It is not of a type that is used for storage of the media card after purchase. The applicable subheading for the media card packaging case will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division