N018268 October 22, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020 Dennis Faulkner Tempur-Pedic North America, Inc. 1713 Jaggie Fox Way Lexington, KY 40517 RE: The tariff classifications of pillow covers from Ukraine Dear Mr. Faulkner: In your letter dated October 8, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are pillow covers. All of the covers are made from 75 percent cotton and 25 percent polyester knit pile fabric. Item 1210411 is a beige color standard size cover for the Millenium Pillow. Item 141131 is a beige color cover that will be used on Medium Neck Pillow. The cover measures 20 x 12 x 4 inches. Item 140189 is a navy blue U-shaped pillow cover that will be used on the Transit or Neck Support Travel Pillow. It measures 12 x 11 x 3 inches. All of the covers have a zipper closure and are made to fit over a foam pillow after importation. The applicable subheading for all three covers will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pillow cover falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division