N018078 October 31, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.2500; 8531.20.0020 Mr. Jason Cunningham, Attorney Sonnenberg & Anderson 300 South Wacker Drive Suite 1220 Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of certain LCD modules from Japan Dear Mr. Cunningham: In your letter dated October 3, 2007, on behalf of Optrex America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first items concerned are part numbers T-51965GD088ZU-MFW-AEN and T-51945GD065ZU-MFW-ANN. Both of these items are referred to as “TFT LCD Modules,” each with integrated circuit chips. The TFT LCD’s incorporated chips provide the row and column gate and source driver / RGB interface controller drivers for the display. Part number T-51965GD088ZU-MFW-AEN measures 8.8 inches diagonally with a 1920 x 240 pixel configuration. Part number T-51945GD065ZU-MFW-ANN measures 6.5 inches diagonally with a 1200 x 240 pixel configuration. Each monitor is a color display panel designed for and used in automobiles to display RGB signal waveforms from a car’s vehicle wire harness system. They display information related to the car’s navigation system, vehicle status, and safety related warnings. Since they have the ability to decode RBG signals, they are also used to display back-up camera security system images. When the car is driven in reverse, these monitors display a real-time, video image of whatever is behind the car by means of a rear-mounted video camera. Neither of these video monitors incorporates video recording or reproducing apparatus. The second item concerned is part number C-51113GNF-S-AD. This item is a character LCD module. It displays up to 24 characters on each of its two display lines. It is designed for and used in an Avaya 6400 series digital telephone. The subject character LCD module contains row and column drivers. The third item concerned is part number F-51840FNF-S-AGN. This item is a graphic LCD module designed for and used in an Avaya 4600 series IP phone. The subject graphic LCD module displays graphics on a 168 X 132 pixel screen. The applicable subheading for part numbers T-51965GD088ZU-MFW-AEN and T-51945GD065ZU-MFW-ANN will be 8528.59.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Monitors and projectors…: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for part numbers C-51113GNF-S-AD and F-51840FNF-S-AGN will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Indicator panels…: Incorporating LCD’s.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008 or National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division