N017826 October 18, 2007 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group Inc. 63 South St. Ste190 Hopkinton, MA 01748 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated September 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Two hats were submitted with your request. Style V2300877A, Luau Seagrass Hat is a hat made of 100% seagrass. The beachcomber-style hat is sewn around the brim in circular strips and plaited at the top. Style V2300600, Fiesta Sombrero is a hat made of seagrass with a polyester fabric cord chin strap. The Fiesta Sombrero is sewn in circular strips around the brim and plaited at the top. The applicable subheading for Styles V2300877A and V2300600 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed." The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division