N017790 October 9, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:224:N017790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 LoJen Yin CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Green Dinosaur Stuffed Animal from China Dear Ms. Yin: In your letter dated September 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a Green Dinosaur Stuffed Animal. There is no item number designated for this product. The toy is a stuffed green dinosaur character that is made with a 100 percent woven shell and is filled with 100 percent polyester. The dinosaur is also stuffed with an audio sound. When the face of the animal is squeezed, the dinosaur makes a loud sound similar to that of a real dinosaur. This toy is put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Green Dinosaur will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division