N017662 October 22, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520; 6116.93.8800 Ms. Jung Patton SHOWA Co. (U.S.A.) 575 Andover Park West Suite 105 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Patton: In your letter dated September 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style AO110 “Conductive Top Fit” is a string-knit glove constructed of 80% nylon, 15% acrylic and 5% other textile fibers, with a polyurethane coating on the fingertips. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom. Style AO170 is a string-knit glove constructed of 85% nylon, 5% acrylic, 5% polyester and 5% other textile fibers, with a polyurethane coating on the entire palmside, which overlaps a portion of the backside fingers and sides of the glove. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. Style AO600 “Dissipative Fit” is a string-knit glove constructed of 55% nylon, 35% acrylic, 5% polyester and 5% other textile fibers. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom. Style AO610 “Dissipative Palm Fit” is a string-knit glove constructed of 55% nylon, 35% acrylic, 5% polyester and 5% other textile fibers, with a polyurethane coating on the fingertips. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom. Style BO600 is a string-knit glove constructed of 90% nylon, 5% polyester and 5% other textile fibers, with a polyurethane coating on the fingertips. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style AO170 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof…subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles AO110, AO600, AO610 and BO600 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division