N017443 September 25, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ garments from China. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated September 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style #275284 is described by you as a boy’s infant’s size 3-24 months beach cover-up. The cover-up is manufactured from 79% cotton and 21% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with fabric capping, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two pockets and a hemmed bottom. The garment reaches below the waist. Style #275249 is described by you as a girl’s infant’s size 3-24 months beach cover-up. The cover-up is manufactured from 79% cotton and 21% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment features a hood, cap sleeves with fabric capping, a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pocket and ruffled hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles #275284 and #275249 will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both styles fall within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division