N017430 October 3, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Swapna Venkateswaran Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street Ice House 1-7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of candlesticks from India. Dear Ms. Venkateswaran: In your letter dated September 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of four candlesticks fitted for pillar or column candles and one candlestick fitted for a taper candle. The candlesticks (SKU# 9457342, 9457359, 9457367, 9457375 and 9458746) are part of the Pottery Barn Antique Mercury Candleholder Collection. Pictures were submitted with your ruling request for each item. The candlesticks are made of glass with a silver nitrate finish. The top of each candlestick features a brass fitted receptacle specifically designed for holding either a pillar or taper candle. The applicable subheading for the five candlesticks, SKU# 9457342, 9457359, 9457367, 9457375 and 9458746 will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Lamps and lighting fittings...: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division