N017293 October 9, 2007 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6190 Mr. William Cheng H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb LS-123 (CAS 129757-67-1) fromTaiwan. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated September 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sunsorb LS-123 (Chemical Name – Decanedioic acid, 1,10-bis-(2,2,6,6-Tetramethyl-4-Piperidinyl) ester, reaction products with tert-Bu hydroperoxide and octane) which you have stated will be used as a UV absorber. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.    Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division