N017292 October 12, 2007 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9540 Ms. Cheryl Corbeil Cole International 5945 Airport Road Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1R9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a body cooling system from Canada Dear Ms. Corbeil: In your letter dated September 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise at issue is the BCS 4 Body Cooling System which is designed to reduce the body's core temperature by providing heat removal from numerous areas of the body. The system effects a heat transfer between a worker's body and chilled water circulated through tubing on special garments he or she is wearing. The system is used by workers on such "hot job" applications as handling hazardous materials.      The system is made up of a cooling unit which is basically a box with an ice/water reservoir and a pump; water-supply hose; and a set of garments. The water supply hose attaches to the cooling unit and to fittings on the garments and serves as the conduit for the water between the cooling unit and the garments. The system is available with either a 3-piece suit, including a hood, pants and shirt, or a standard vest and hood. The applicable subheading for the BCS 4 Body Cooling System will be 8419.89.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery, plant or equipment, designed for cooling, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division