N017248 October 1, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Anna M. Payrits Kuehne & Nagel 1470 Brummel Ave Elk Grove, IL 60006 RE: The tariff classification of Flat- Shaped Stuffed Mickey Mouse from China and Japan Dear Ms. Payrits: In your letter dated September 17, 2007, on be half of your client, Sega Amusements USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a Flat- Shaped Stuffed Mickey Mouse. There is no item number designated for this product. The toy is a stuffed Mickey Mouse character that is made with dangling arms and legs and has a flat-shaped body. The Flat-Shaped Stuffed Mickey Mouse, which will be imported into the United States is to be sold in crane-operated vending machines. In your letter, you also indicated that you intend to import the Mickey Mouse character in the shape of a round body and cube-shaped body. These toys are put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Flat-Shaped Stuffed Mickey Mouse will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division