N017227 October 10, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mike Bartlett American Shipping Company, Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of non-woven polypropylene shopping bags from China Dear Mr. Bartlett: In your letter dated September 13, 2007, on behalf of Premium Works, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are identified as numbers 1 and 2. Both are shopping-style tote bags constructed with an exterior surface of non-woven polypropylene textile material. The interior of each bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Both bags have open tops and double carrying handles. They are designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. Shopping-style tote bag number 1 measures approximately 14” (W) x 17.5” (L) x 2.5” (D), and number 2 measures approximately 10” (W) x 10.5” (L) x 6.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division