N017200 October 15, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic ice cube trays and plastic kitchen utensils from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated September 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustrations depict items identified as follows; SKU# 62930 – Set/3 Decorative Ice Cube Trays. This item consists of three ice cube trays made of polypropylene (PP) and thermal plastic rubber (TPR). The item includes one tray in each of the following colors: blue, green and orange. Each tray yields mini ice cubes in different shapes and quantities as follows: blue/11 stars, green/15 rectangles and orange/15 rounds. A gentle push of the flexible bottom side of the tray allows the ice cubes to easily pop out. The trays can also be used to make mini gelatin jigglers. Each tray measures approximately 8-5/8” long by 4-1/2” wide by 1” high. These trays are dishwasher safe. SKU# 63040 – Set/5 Kitchen Utensils. This item features kitchen utensils with oversized heads, sturdy necks, added length and comfortable grips. The item includes one each of the following items: serving spoon, spatula, masher, ladle and slotted spoon. Holes at the end of each utensil facilitate hanging when not in use. These kitchen utensils are made of nylon plastic material with thermal plastic rubber (TPR) grippers. All pieces are heat resistant up to 410 degrees fahrenheit. The serving spoon, spatula and ladle all measure 13-1/2” long. The masher measures 12“ long and the slotted spoon measures 13-3/4” long. The applicable subheading for SKU# 62930 and SKU# 63040 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division