N017196 September 26, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9030 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wire basket from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated September 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as the Wire Handbag Egg Basket (item number 63030). The basket is made of iron wire and resembles an old-fashioned basket used to hold eggs and a ladies handbag. The sample you submitted measures approximately 11 inches long by 7 inches wide by 6 inches high and has a 10-inch high wire handle. The basket will be used in the home to store eggs, fruit, hand towels, wash cloths, flowers or plants. The applicable subheading for the wire basket will be 7323.99.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, kitchen or tableware suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division