N017143 September 21, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4021; 6211.42.0075 Mr. Joseph Drogalis Prestige Global Co. Ltd 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and pants from Philippines Dear Mr. Drogalis: In your letter dated September 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #BV8008, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket features a collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a full front zippered opening, two pockets below the waist and an elasticized bottom. Submitted sample, style #BV8009, is a woman’s trouser constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The trousers feature an elasticized waistband, two side seam pockets and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the style BV8008 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style BV8009 will be 6204.62.4021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overall, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: women’s trousers and breeches: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style BV8008 falls within textile category 335 and style BV8009 falls within textile category 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division