N017106 September 20, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030; 6211.43.0091 Ms. Leigh Beckford Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. 230-19 International Airport Center Suite 250 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bustier and thong panty from China Dear Ms. Beckford: In your letter dated September 14, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of H & M Hennes Mauritz LP. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 600700/2090 consists of a woman’s bustier and thong panty. The bustier is composed of knit and woven components. The woven component is constructed from 50 percent polyamide, 35 percent viscose and 15 percent metallic jacquard fabric. The metallic yarn is not twisted with the man-made fiber yarns. The knit component is constructed from 94 percent nylon and 4 percent elastane mesh fabric. The bustier extends from the top of the bust to the waist and features removable, adjustable shoulder straps, a velvet belt in the front, mesh panels at the back and a full rear opening secured by eleven hook and eye closures. The thong-styled panty is composed of knit and woven components. The woven component is constructed from 50 percent polyamide, 35 percent viscose and 15 percent metallic fabric and the knit component is constructed from 94 percent nylon and 4 percent elastane fabric. The panty features an elasticized waist and leg openings, a woven front panel with mesh panels on either side and a panel sewn art the crotch that extends up the back to the waist. The applicable subheading for the bustier will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s poor girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the thong will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bustier falls within textile category 659 and the thong falls within textile category designation 652. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division