N016922 October 1, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Maryellen Muller The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive, Box 616 Mahwah, N.J. 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Muller: In your letter received in this office September 11, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number RH28044, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a plaid twill woven 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket has an integral hood and a chest warmer placket insert composed of a knit fleece 72% cotton/28% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit sherpa 100% polyester fabric and in the sleeves with a woven nylon taffeta fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a left-over-right, seven–button closure on the woven shell fabric, and by an additional front zipper closure on the knit chest warmer placket insert. The jacket has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two side seam pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with two side-seam vents. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division