N016799 September 21, 2007 CLA-2:39:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pitcher with a lid from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated September 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as an “Acrylic Pitcher”, SKU# 314010. This pitcher is made of 100 percent clear acrylic and has a capacity of 64 ounces. It can be used for serving water, juices, cocktails or tea, everyday at home or for more formal occasions. The pitcher is designed with a pour spout on one side at the top and a handle on the other side. It also has a lid with an edge lip that fits inside the pitcher to create a closure when the lid is in place on top. It is recommended that the acrylic pitcher be washed by hand. The applicable subheading for the plastic pitcher with a lid will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division