N016740 October 3, 2007 CLA-2:39:RR:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600; 3926.90.9980 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic suction corner hanger, a plastic boot stand and plastic cable /wire clips from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustrations depict three items identified as follows: Suction Corner Hanger w/5 Hooks, SKU# 62740. This hanger is comprised of a horizontal plastic strip from which five hooks hang. On the back of the strip are two plastic suction cups, one on each end. The strip and the hooks are made of polypropylene (PP) and the suction cups are made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). This item can be used in shower corners for hanging washcloths, soap-on-a-rope, shower caps, sponges or brushes. The suction cups measure 2-3/8 inch in diameter and help to secure the hanger to bath or shower tiles. The hanger measures approximately 8-3/4 inches long by ¾ inch wide excluding the suction cups. Boot Stand, SKU#62860. This plastic boot stand is made of polypropylene (PP) and measures approximately 20-1/4 inches long by 3 inches wide. It has a two prong construction that simply slides into a pair of boots when in use, to keep boots standing upright. The stand helps to keep boots from creasing while helping to maintain their shape. At the top of the stand is a heart-shaped pull that is used to facilitate removing the stand from the boots. Cable/Wire Clips, SKU# 59570. These plastic clips are used to lift computer or television cables and wires off the floor. The clips include self-adhesive stickers to facilitate mounting along the wall, to keep the floor neat and tidy and also to minimize the risk of tripping over cables and wires. The plastic clips are made of polypropylene (PP). Each clip measures approximately 1-1/4 inch long by 5/8 inch wide. The applicable subheading for SKU# 62740 and SKU# 62860 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SKU# 59570 will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division