N016720 September 10, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Emilia Arroyo Jerry Leigh of California, Inc. 7860 Nelson Road Van Nuys, CA 91402 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s pullover from Guatemala Dear Ms. Arroyo: In your letter dated August 29, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style JT 6157 is a girl’s oversize long sleeve pullover. The body is constructed of finely knit cotton jersey fabric. The sleeves are made of different cotton jersey fabric and have a contrasting allover design. The sleeve fabric is set into the short sleeve hem of the garment body. The item has coverage that extends below the vicinity of the waist. It has a wide rib knit opening at the neck, hemmed sleeve cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The front of the garment has a screen print design depicting a fairy princess. The applicable subheading for style JT 6157 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Girls’ cotton knit pullovers fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division