N016677 September 27, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Ricky Ma Wen-Parker Logistics 230-79 International Airport Center Blvd Suite 800-805 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Mr. Ma: In your letter dated September 4, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Walmart Stores, Inc. The sample provided will be returned. Style Fusion 3-D is a hunting glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted cotton jersey fabric with a rubberized uniform dot coating covering the complete palmside, from fingertips to the wrist, which also overlaps in between the fingers of the glove. The backside is made of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester mesh fabric. The glove will be sold on a display hanger with the "Outfitters Ridge” trademark name and features a sewn on elasticized rib-knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the dot coated knitted cotton jersey fabric on the palmside. The glove is designed for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style Fusion 3-D will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division