N016652 October 9, 2007 CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Glenn Carberry Praxair Inc. 175 East Park Drive Tonawanda, NY 14151 RE: The tariff classification of compressed gas mixtures from Canada Dear Mr. Carberry: In your letter dated September 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following gas mixtures which you have stated will be used for welding applications and shipped in steel cylinders: Compressed Gas Mix Flammable – 35% Hydrogen in Argon Compressed Gas Mix Flammable – 5% Hydrogen in Argon Compressed Gas Mix Flammable – 2% Hydrogen in Argon Compressed Gas Mix – 4% Carbon Dioxide, 6% Carbon Monoxide, 19% Nitrogen, 3% Oxygen, 3% Xenon, and the balance Helium The applicable subheading for all the above will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division