N016444 September 5, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an egg separator from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an extendible egg separator made of stainless steel (item number 59970). Oval in shape, it has a circular depression in the center to hold the egg yolk and two openings to let the egg white slip through. The egg separator features two wire handles partially covered with plastic. The handles extend from 5 inches to 8.75 inches wide to allow the separator to rest upon a bowl or a measuring cup. The applicable subheading for the egg separator will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division