N016397 September 6, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500, 4202.92.2000 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from India Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 22, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The sample identified as the Sparkle Fashion bag, style number 58440, is an open top tote bag constructed with an outer surface of jute textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has two bamboo handles and a hook and loop closure. It features a textile lined interior compartment with a pouch attached by a cord. The exterior of the bag has a pocket with a hook and loop closure and plastic bead work for ornamentation. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 11” (L) x 4” (D). The sample identified as the Black & White handbag, style number 58450, is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag features textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered wall pocket. The bag has a top zippered closure, and two carrying straps. It measures approximately 17” (W) x 9” (L) x 4.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the jute tote bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.7%. The applicable subheading for the cotton tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category 870. HTSUS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division