N016270 September 21, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Kathleen Root Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Ms. Root : In your letter dated August 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Broder Bros., Co. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style D765 is constructed from a three layer laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100% polyester, knit pile fabric, a middle layer of a polyurethane film and an inner layer of 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, tapered sleeves; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom. Following Chapter 60, Note 1 (c), laminated knit pile fabric, whether laminated to a knit or to a woven fabric, is considered a knit fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style D765 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style D765 falls within textile category designation 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division