N016249 August 28, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a shelf from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated August 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the shelf was submitted with your ruling request. The merchandise is identified in your letter as the Conceal Book Shelf by Umbra®, SKU number 10034306. The silver colored shelf is composed of epoxy coated steel and will be used in the home to store books. Once the L-shaped shelf is mounted to the wall, the user can stack books on top of the base of the shelf. The shelf measures approximately 5.5 inches long by 5.5 inches wide by 5.5 inches high. It accommodates up to 15 pounds and has a maximum stacking height of 16 inches. The applicable subheading for the shelf will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division