N016158 August 23, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Ray Iandoli Akot International, Inc. 235 Hunt Boulevard, Suite 201 Longwood, FL 32779 RE: The tariff classification of card case Dear Mr. Iandoli: In your letter dated July 6, 2007, which was received in this office on August 22, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a card case constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It features a hook-and-loop closure and interior paper dividers. It measures approximately 5” (W) x 2.75” (H) x 2” (D). The applicable subheading for the card case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting materials, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The duty rate will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division