N016037 September 18, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Andre Ryu Wicked Fashion Inc. 222 Bridge Plaza South Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit vests from China. Dear Mr. Ryu: In your letter dated August 20, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Style 8121-1508 is a men’s vest constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit pique fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and has oversized armholes with rib knit edging; a hood with a drawstring and a lining of jersey knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rubberized logo on the left chest; inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style 8121-1598 is a men’s vest constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit French terry fabric that measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and has oversized armholes; a hood with a drawstring and a self-fabric lining; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a large embroidery on the left chest; inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 8121-1508 and 8121-1598 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 8121-1508 and 8121-1598 fall within textile category designation 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division