N015995 September 12, 2007 CLA-2:39:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage basket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated August 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts a multifunctional rectangular shaped plastic basket made of polypropylene (PP). This basket is identified as VPN# P5-0053W and measures 280 by 160 by 129 millimeters. It can be used to store items in the pantry, or for keeping small toys, books and hair accessories neatly in place. Each of the four sides of the basket has seven rows of equisized, square shaped, ventilation holes, through which the contents can be seen. The basket is designed with a solid bottom to prevent small items from falling out. One end of the basket has a handle for easy transport. The applicable subheading for the plastic storage basket will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division