N015889 August 21, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Marsha McCabe Midwest Gloves & Gear P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of novelty tote bag from China Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated August 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a child’s tote bag, style number DE22K. It is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon mesh textile fiber. The bag is designed to provide storage, portability, organization, and protection to a child’s personal effects during travel. It features an unlined interior compartment with a top zippered closure, and double carrying straps. The front exterior of the bag has a textile panel depicting the cartoon character “Dora the Explorer.” The exterior also has open side pockets at each end. It measures approximately 8.25” (W) x 7.5” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the novelty tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division