N015871 September 5, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Scott Shurpin Clang It 4764 Northwest 117 Avenue Coral Springs, FL 33076 RE: The tariff classification of a multipurpose clip from China Dear Mr. Shurpin: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on August 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a “Clang it” plastic universal clip. The body of the clip is made of plastics, with two interlocking plastic jaws to grip a variety of items. Each of the two arms of the clip is approximately 3 inches in length. The tension is provided by a metal spring. There is also a small metal hook at the top of one of the arms for hanging purposes. The applicable subheading for the Clang it plastic clip will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division