N015851 August 23, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Mr. Jeffrey Chester Spanx, Inc. 3391 Peachtree Road Suite 300 Atlanta, Georgia 30326 RE: The tariff classification of a girdle from Thailand. Dear Mr. Chester: In your letter dated August 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a woman’s girdle, style #204 “Fantastic Firmers Midthigh,” constructed of 82% nylon and 18% spandex tightly knitted fabric, with an inner layer throughout made of powernet fabric. It provides shaping from the waist to the mid-thigh and features a hemmed waist and hemmed leg openings, and a separately sewn in and lined gusset crotch. The applicable subheading for style #204 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division