N015800 September 14, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Len Mantaring Innovative Fashion Group Corp. 1372 Broadway, Floor 12A New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Mantaring: In your letter dated August 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style RG4301 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from two different knit fabrics. Style RG4301 is cut and sewn and features a rib knit crew neckline; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long, set in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an all-over screen print design on the sleeves and the back panel; and a three inch wide rib knit waistband. The entire front panel is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit velour fabric that measures 23 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sleeves and the back panel are constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The front panel imparts the essential character to the garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style RG4301 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': other. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style RG4301 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division