N015799 August 16, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Karen Cooper-Martin MGA Entertainment 16340 Roscoe Blvd., #200 Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag with speakers from China Dear Ms. Cooper-Martin: In your letter dated August 9, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, which you referred to as item 367260, is a tote bag. You state in your letter that is constructed from 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability and organization during travel to personal effects such as clothing, sundry articles, books, etc. It features two carry handles, an open top with no means of closure, one interior zippered wall pocket, and a textile lining. It also features two small speakers and an exterior pocket fitted for an MP3 player. The tote bag measures approximately 17” (W) x 12” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made textile, other. The duty rate will be 17.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division