N015791 August 21, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Judy L. Cook Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation 1400 Stephenson Highway Troy, Michigan 48083 RE: The tariff classification of a brake hose fitting and a brake hose nipple from Japan Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated August 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the brake hose fitting and brake hose nipple were submitted with the ruling request. The merchandise is identified in your letter as a brake hose fitting (part number GH122-02860) and a brake hose nipple (part number GH131-00150). Your request for a classification ruling does not state the particular metal that comprises each of the items. However, since the brake hose fitting and brake hose nipple attract a magnet, the items are made of iron or steel. You indicate in your letter that both items are designed specifically for automotive brake hoses. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the brake hose fitting and brake hose nipple will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division