N015762 August 28, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Frank J. Desiderio, Esq. Joseph M. Spraragen, Esq. Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of hemmed mesh debris netting Dear Mr. Desiderio and Mr. Spraragen: In your letter dated Aug. 13, 2007, on behalf of your client, Strongman Building Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. The two samples are knit fabrics that have been hemmed on both ends. Sample A is an example of Model No. SBN-22FAST and Sample B is an example of Models SBN-1460FAST, SBN-324FAST, and SBN-642FAST. The debris netting is used at construction sites to protect against falling debris. No country of origin was indicated. The warp knit open-work fabrics are knit using polyethylene monofilament yarns. The edges are reinforced with additional stitching. Both ends are subsequently hemmed by folding over the end and sewing it down with a double stitch. The widths range from 4’ to 10’6” and each width is available in the following lengths: 10’, 20’, 30’, 40’, 50’, 100’ and 150’. The finished hemmed product is rolled and packaged for shipping. The models represented by Sample B have a tighter knitting pattern than Sample A. They also feature buttonholes knit into the sides. They are available in widths up to 20’ and 300’ in length. In all of these sizes, the mesh is said to ready to be installed on scaffolding at the job site. They are typically unfurled from the top and attached on the sides through either the buttonholes or the reinforced edging. The netting may also be used on site perimeters by being unrolled horizontally. The applicable subheading for the hemmed mesh debris netting will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division